Digital & Mobile Health Companies The Corporate Practice of Medicine ICS Staff The general rule in Illinois, as well as in many states, is that physician services may only be provided by physicians, and not by business entities. With the rise of private equity investments, medical practices should be mindful of their business structure and the role those without a medical license are playing in it. For example, the California Medical Board says this in its page on Corporate Practice of Medicine: The Medical Practice Act, Business and Professions Code section 2052, provides: Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as practicing[medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificateis guilty of a public offense.. Rev. Before sharing sensitive or personal information, make sure youre on an official state website.